Tournament RESUlts 2023-2024
YALE TOURNAMENT
Caroline Belanger - Semifinalist in POI
Lilly Wolf - Semifinalist in Humorous Interp
Emma Toohey - Quarterfinalist in OO
REVERE TOURNAMENT
Helen Taylor - 2nd Place in Novice Extemp
Andrew Byron - 3rd in Play Reading
Audrey Sandahl - 3rd in Song Soliloquy & 6th in POI
Vivian McManus - 4th in DP
Ben Martin - 5th in NOI
Emma Toohey - 5th in OO
Caroline Belanger - 5th in POI
The Team placed 6th in Sweepstakes.
GRACIA TOURNAMENT
Jada B - 1st Place in Poetry
Lilah M - 5th Place and Top Novice in DP
VILLIGER TOURNAMENT
Emma T - 3rd Place in Original Oratory
Andrew B - Semifinalist in Dramatic Performance
Jada B - Quarterfinalist in Oral Interpretation of Literature
Lilah M - Quarterfinalist in Dramatic Performance
Lilly W - Quarterfinalist in Dramatic Performance
ARLINGTON TOURNAMENT
Andrew B - 1st in Dramatic Performance
Jada B - 2nd in Prose and 2nd in Poetry
Elf Rebellion - 2nd in Multiple
Phoenix/Gracie - 3rd in Duo
Caroline B - 3rd in Program Oral Interpretation
Angie N - 4th in Original Oratory
Helen T - 5th in Extemporaneous Speaking
Elyse M - 5th in Impromptu Speaking
Lilah M - Top Novice in Dramatic Performance
The Team placed 4th out of 21 Schools in Sweepstakes
HOLLY TOURNAMENT
Jada B - 2nd in Poetry
Elf Rebellion - 2nd in Multiple
Audrey S - 2nd in Extemporaneous Literature
Andrew B & Jada B - 4th in Duo
Helen T - 4th in Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
Angie N - Honorable Mention in Children’s Literature
Heidi T - Top Novice in Extemporaneous Literature
The Team placed 9th out of 29 Schools
NEWTON SOUTH WINTER FESTIVAL
Emma T - 2nd in Oratory
Helen T - 3rd in Novice Extemporaneous
Jada/Andrew - 3rd in Duo
Vivian M - 6th in Dramatic Performance
Audrey S - 7th in Dramatic Performance
Derek X - 7th and Top Novice in Impromptu
BOSTON LATIN TOURNAMENT
Andrew B - 1st Place in Dramatic Performance
Jada B - 2nd Place in POI
Helen T - 2nd Place in Extemporaneous Speaking
Dylan/Heidi - 3rd Place in Improv Duo
Phoenix/Gracie - 4th Place and Top Novice in Duo
Emma T - 6th Place in Oratory
Lilah M - 6th Place and Top Novice in Dramatic Performance
Vivian M - 7th Place in Dramatic Performance The Team placed 6th out of 32 Schools
NSDA QUALIFIERS
Andrew B - DI - 1st Place and Qualified for Nationals
Jada B - POI - 2nd Place and Qualified for Nationals
Helen/Vivian - Duo - 5th Place and 2nd Alternate
Helen T - USX - 6th place and 3rd Alternate
NCFL QUALIFIERS
Andrew B/Jada B - Qualified for Nationals in Duo Interpretation
Helen R/Vivian M - Qualified for Nationals in Duo Interpretation
Dylan D/Heidi T - Qualified for Nationals in Duo Interpretation
Gracie M/Phoenix D - Qualified for Nationals in Duo Interpretation
Lilah M - Qualified for Nationals in Dramatic Performance
Lilly W - Qualified for Nationals in Dramatic Performance
Caroline B/Elyse M - 1st Alternate in Duo Interpretation
Audrey S - DP - 1st Alternate in Dramatic Performance
Emma T - OO - 1st Alternate in Original Oratory
NEEDHAM TOURNAMENT
Jada B - 2nd Place In POI
Lilah M - 3rd Place in Dramatic Performance
STATE TOURNAMENT
Elyse M - STATE CHAMPION in Impromptu
Elf Rebellion - 2nd Place in Multiple
Andrew B - 4th Place in Dramatic Performance
Emma T - 4th Place in Original Oratory
Jada B - 4th Place in POI
Lilah M - 5th Place and Top Novice in Dramatic Performance
Vivian M - 7th Place in Dramatic Performance
Jada B - Honorable Mention in Poetry
Team placed 5th in Sweepstakes out of 26 schools
NCFL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT IN CHICAGO, IL
NSDA NATIONAL TOURNAMENT IN DES MOINES, IA
Caroline Belanger - Semifinalist in POI
Lilly Wolf - Semifinalist in Humorous Interp
Emma Toohey - Quarterfinalist in OO
REVERE TOURNAMENT
Helen Taylor - 2nd Place in Novice Extemp
Andrew Byron - 3rd in Play Reading
Audrey Sandahl - 3rd in Song Soliloquy & 6th in POI
Vivian McManus - 4th in DP
Ben Martin - 5th in NOI
Emma Toohey - 5th in OO
Caroline Belanger - 5th in POI
The Team placed 6th in Sweepstakes.
GRACIA TOURNAMENT
Jada B - 1st Place in Poetry
Lilah M - 5th Place and Top Novice in DP
VILLIGER TOURNAMENT
Emma T - 3rd Place in Original Oratory
Andrew B - Semifinalist in Dramatic Performance
Jada B - Quarterfinalist in Oral Interpretation of Literature
Lilah M - Quarterfinalist in Dramatic Performance
Lilly W - Quarterfinalist in Dramatic Performance
ARLINGTON TOURNAMENT
Andrew B - 1st in Dramatic Performance
Jada B - 2nd in Prose and 2nd in Poetry
Elf Rebellion - 2nd in Multiple
Phoenix/Gracie - 3rd in Duo
Caroline B - 3rd in Program Oral Interpretation
Angie N - 4th in Original Oratory
Helen T - 5th in Extemporaneous Speaking
Elyse M - 5th in Impromptu Speaking
Lilah M - Top Novice in Dramatic Performance
The Team placed 4th out of 21 Schools in Sweepstakes
HOLLY TOURNAMENT
Jada B - 2nd in Poetry
Elf Rebellion - 2nd in Multiple
Audrey S - 2nd in Extemporaneous Literature
Andrew B & Jada B - 4th in Duo
Helen T - 4th in Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
Angie N - Honorable Mention in Children’s Literature
Heidi T - Top Novice in Extemporaneous Literature
The Team placed 9th out of 29 Schools
NEWTON SOUTH WINTER FESTIVAL
Emma T - 2nd in Oratory
Helen T - 3rd in Novice Extemporaneous
Jada/Andrew - 3rd in Duo
Vivian M - 6th in Dramatic Performance
Audrey S - 7th in Dramatic Performance
Derek X - 7th and Top Novice in Impromptu
BOSTON LATIN TOURNAMENT
Andrew B - 1st Place in Dramatic Performance
Jada B - 2nd Place in POI
Helen T - 2nd Place in Extemporaneous Speaking
Dylan/Heidi - 3rd Place in Improv Duo
Phoenix/Gracie - 4th Place and Top Novice in Duo
Emma T - 6th Place in Oratory
Lilah M - 6th Place and Top Novice in Dramatic Performance
Vivian M - 7th Place in Dramatic Performance The Team placed 6th out of 32 Schools
NSDA QUALIFIERS
Andrew B - DI - 1st Place and Qualified for Nationals
Jada B - POI - 2nd Place and Qualified for Nationals
Helen/Vivian - Duo - 5th Place and 2nd Alternate
Helen T - USX - 6th place and 3rd Alternate
NCFL QUALIFIERS
Andrew B/Jada B - Qualified for Nationals in Duo Interpretation
Helen R/Vivian M - Qualified for Nationals in Duo Interpretation
Dylan D/Heidi T - Qualified for Nationals in Duo Interpretation
Gracie M/Phoenix D - Qualified for Nationals in Duo Interpretation
Lilah M - Qualified for Nationals in Dramatic Performance
Lilly W - Qualified for Nationals in Dramatic Performance
Caroline B/Elyse M - 1st Alternate in Duo Interpretation
Audrey S - DP - 1st Alternate in Dramatic Performance
Emma T - OO - 1st Alternate in Original Oratory
NEEDHAM TOURNAMENT
Jada B - 2nd Place In POI
Lilah M - 3rd Place in Dramatic Performance
STATE TOURNAMENT
Elyse M - STATE CHAMPION in Impromptu
Elf Rebellion - 2nd Place in Multiple
Andrew B - 4th Place in Dramatic Performance
Emma T - 4th Place in Original Oratory
Jada B - 4th Place in POI
Lilah M - 5th Place and Top Novice in Dramatic Performance
Vivian M - 7th Place in Dramatic Performance
Jada B - Honorable Mention in Poetry
Team placed 5th in Sweepstakes out of 26 schools
NCFL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT IN CHICAGO, IL
NSDA NATIONAL TOURNAMENT IN DES MOINES, IA